Translate Sesame oil to English online and download now our free translation software to use at any time. Sesame oil is cooked with red onions and eggs and used as a traditional Arabic remedy for colds and cough. Seed extracts are taken orally to treat eye disorders, prematurely graying hair, ulcers, skin disorders, and gastrointestinal disorders (biliousness), and for their galactogogue effects. South Asian medicine: Sesame is believed to have been first cultivated in India around 2000 BC and is currently used extensively for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Sesame oil is widely used in Asian cooking and Eastern medicine. Talk to us. : Welcome to the sesame Avenue daycare center For infants and toddlers. Sesamum Indicum is a flowering plant of the Pedaliaceae family. European medicine: Sesame oil was reportedly brought to Europe from India in the 1st century BC. In Mexico, sesame seeds are taken for their galactagogue effects. We have, for many years, been getting sesame for the NATURATA Demeter sesame oil from Sekem, a Demeter project in Egypt, on the edge of the desert, which was founded by Dr. Ibrahim Abouleish in 1988. Zalabiyeh (Arabic: زلابية ‎) is a fritter made from a semi-thin batter of wheat flour which is deep-fried and often topped with either honey or sugar syrup for sweetness. The Chinese also applied a sesame poultice to the skin to treat numerous disorders, including skin disorders (e.g., wounds and psoriasis) and joint disorders (such as joint inflammation). Es muy difícil encontrar aceite de sésamo en España. Middle Eastern medicine: The phrase "open sesame" is in reference to the tendency of sesame seeds to pop when ripe, and it was first used in the Arabian book One Thousand and One Nights. Sesame oil is used in many Arabic households, but who knew it had these great benefits for your hair? In the Dominican Republic, sesame is a traditional cold remedy. Sesame is also used for tonic effects to promote healthy liver function and to prevent menopausal symptoms (such as vaginal dryness) in women. According to secondary sources, sesame oil has been a traditional Chinese remedy for dental and periodontal disorders (such as toothache and gum disease) since the 4th Century BC. In India, "oil pulling" (sesame oil swished in the mouth) is a folk remedy to prevent dental and periodontal conditions (such as tooth decay, oral malodor, and bleeding gums). Sesame in Arabic. Arabic German English Spanish French Hebrew Italian Japanese Dutch Polish Portuguese Romanian Russian Turkish. See our portfolio below. 100% Pure Cold Pressed Sesame Oil, From raw sesame seeds, First Press. ... Sesamol is a natural compound of sesame oil. Sesame oil is rich in fatty acids that make it very effective for your hair health. There are many varieties of sesame oil that range in flavor and color. (oil extracted from sesame seeds) زيت السمسم. Translation for 'sesame' in the free English-Chinese dictionary and many other Chinese translations. : Delivered with a sesame seed garnish. It was cultivated in Mesopotamia at least four milleniums ago. Modern Ayurvedic physicians around the world have used sesame oil to treat various chronic conditions, including liver disorders (such as hepatitis), diabetes and migraines. WordReference English-Arabic Dictionary © 2020: صيغ مركبة: الإنجليزية. Ali Baba, the main character in the book, used the phrase as a password that opened a secret entrance to a cave. sesame oil n. noun: Refers to person, place, thing, quality, etc. sesame oil n noun: Refers to person, place, thing, quality, etc. It is seldom used for frying, as it has a low smoke point. Sesame oil has been used traditionally as a health supplement in India and Pakistan for various medical conditions. Sesame oil is cooked with red onions and eggs and used as a traditional Arabic remedy for colds and cough. In Jordan, sesame seed oil is taken orally for its galactagogue effects to stimulate milk flow and for its antitussive effects to suppress cough. As the seed matures, it bursts out of its pod. Za'atar (Arabic: زَعْتَر ‎, IPA: ) is a culinary herb or family of herbs. Let's settle it. In Mozambique, the juice of the sesame plant is taken for its aphrodisiac effects, while the seed is primarily taken for its emmenagogue and abortifacient effects. The third “oil” product from sesame is the viscous paste known as as-simsim bi tahini in the Arabic-speaking world and as tahini elsewhere. Sesame oil is a popular edible oil especially in Chinese food, that adds a rich, nutty flavor to many dishes. Modern (Western) herbal medicine: Sesame was purportedly a traditional Cherokee remedy for diarrhea, dysentery, cholera and gynecological disorders, and was used as a laxative. Quinoa is a small seed that resembles a cross between millet grains and sesame seeds. Nearby Translations. Still having doubts? Sesame seed has also been used traditionally for its abortifacient effects in India. Sesame oil is widely used in Asian cooking and Eastern medicine. Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. 6th Floor, Chai House, Koinange Street, P.O BOX 20141 00100 +254 757129148 info@somseedagri.com WordReference English-Arabic Dictionary © 2020: مناقشات المنتدى في عنوانها كلمة "sesame": بلغات أخرى: الإسبانية | الفرنسية | الإيطالية | البرتغالية | الرومانية | الألمانية | الهولندية | السويدية | الروسية | البولندية | التشيكية | اليونانية | التركية | الصينية | اليابانية | الكورية |. Sesame oil, a source of vitamin E, is derived from sesame seeds. : El aceite de sésamo, antioxidante, nutre y protege la epidermis. Read more The demulcent properties of sesame oil are said to relieve dryness or soreness of the throat, and the emollient properties support its use as a moisturizer for cracked lips. عرض ملف peanut , peanut oil , sesame seeds, Gum Arabic, Hibiscuses, frankincense, watermelon الشخصي على LinkedIn، أكبر شبكة للمحترفين في العالم. We were served a dish of beans with sesame paste. The English term sesame traces back to the Arabic simsim, Coptic semsem, and early Egyptian semsent. Today, sesame oil is considered one of the most important sources of dietary fat in African countries. sesame oil / seeds 芝麻油/籽. Sesame Oil is used as a cooking oil, but due to its nutty aroma and taste it is also used as a flavor enhancer in many cuisines. Use * for blank tiles (max 2) Advanced Search Advanced Search: Use * for blank spaces Advanced Search: Advanced Word Finder: See Also in English. Por ello, el aceite de sésamo purificado puro no debería causar ningún tipo de alergia. Antioxidant sesame oil nourishes and protects the epidermis. A new study says 1.5 million children and adults in the United States may have a sesame allergy. en.wikipedia.org It is made from soy milk, rice milk, flour, sesame and chopped scallion. Gomaabura sesame oil: Find more words! : Sesamol is a natural compound of sesame oil. Sesame oil is derived from nutty sweet sesame seeds. The effects of different factors have been studied(concentration ,temperature, stirring time and blending). السمسم نبات, سمسم ... East Indian annual erect herb; source of sesame seed or benniseed and sesame oil (synonym) benne, benni, benny, Sesamum indicum (hypernym) herb, herbaceous plant (member-holonym) Sesamum, genus Sesamum (part-meronym) sesame seed, benniseed العربية. We export oil and gold mining equipment, chemicals and supplies. Decorazione: semi di lino, seme di sesamo. That sesame oil is 100% domestically made and naturally sourced so every drop counts. Therefore, the pure purified sesame oil should not cause any allergy. Caribbean medicine: In Cuba, sesame oil is traditionally used for its purported galactogogue properties. Latin American medicine: Sesame is one of the most important oilseed crops in Latin American, including Venezuela, where it is used to treat cough. (oil extracted from sesame seeds) aceite de sésamo, aceite de ajonjolí grupo nom : Sesame oil is widely used in Asian cooking and Eastern medicine. Sesame oil is used as a base for other pest-repelling essential oils in flea collars for pets. Toasted sesame oil, which is amber and has a robust flavor, is ideal for dressing salads or for adding to already-cooked dishes. Sesame oil was used to illuminate lamps found in Egyptian archeological sites. Chinese and East/Southeast Asian medicine: For as long as 3,000 years, sesame seed has reportedly been used in China as food and medicine, and in producing ink for calligraphy. Sesame oil is used as cooking oil, in body massage, as a hair treatment, in food and drug manufacture, in various practices of worship, and as an industrial solvent. two sesame cakes//two pieces of sesame cakes, ساعد WordReference: اسأل في المنتديات بنفسك. Pick up a sesame seed but lose sight of a watermelon. Application of sesame oil to the hair is said to darken hair color; it is also used to prevent graying hair as well as hair loss. INCI: Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil. Ancient Egyptians used it … Its botanical name is Sesamum indicum. In Nepal, sesame oil is being introduced as an alternative oil to mustard oil for the traditional massage of newborns and to aid in childbirth. Currently it is still popular in Eastern and American countries, in the form of seed, oil or derivatives. Sesame oil is also frequently used as a vehicle for oral and intravenous agents, and in folkloric medicine, sesame seeds have reportedly been used to treat various kinds of wounds. Think back to the children's story about "open sesame," a secret password in the medieval Arabic adventure tale Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves. In Iran, sesame oil is taken orally for its laxative effects. Its common name is Benne seed. In Nepal, sesame oil is also smeared around the ostium for its abortifacient effects. This oil has a mild smell, unlike the toasted sesame seed oil. O sesamol é um composto natural do óleo de sésamo. In Unani medicine (a form of medicine based on Greek philosophy and adopted by Arabic and Indian cultures), sesame is believed to have contraceptive effects; dried sesame seed or sesame oil is applied to the penis before coitus to prevent conception. According to secondary sources, ancient Greeks consumed sesame seeds for its stimulant effects and to increase energy and enhance athletic performance. Mining? In North Africa (Morocco), sesame seeds are taken for their hypnotic effects (for treating insomnia) and galactogogue effects (for increasing milk flow). In Iran, sesame oil is taken orally for its laxative effects. In Haiti, decoctions of dried sesame seeds are taken as a treatment for asthma or colic. In Western European countries, sesame is purportedly taken as a laxative and for treating dysentery. Slaves from Africa reportedly first brought sesame to the Americas in the 1600s. Most Arab women want to take care of their long black hair, and Sesame oil is the perfect ingredient. Sesame oil (English to Arabic translation). Abstract— Emulsifying stability of gum arabic(Acacia Senegal) has been studied using local sesame oil obtained from EL-BAHA area Kingdom of Saudi Arabia . Today, sesame oil is used in body massage, as a hair treatment, and in foods. In the East African country of Tanzania, sesame oil (boiled with resin) has reportedly been used for its antimicrobial effects in treating schistosomiasis (a parasitic infection). Sesame wine was said to be drunk by Assyrian gods before creating Earth. Sesame oil is a vegetable oil made from the sesame plant. It has been observed that gum Arabic showed good results the : Benvenuti all'asilo nido Sesame Avenue, per bebè e bambini. In Malaysia, hot water extracts of sesame seed are taken for their emmenagogue and abortifacient effects; the seed oil is taken for its aphrodisiac effects in men, and for emmenagogue effects in women. Ground sesame seeds were used topically to treat insect bites and skin burns since the 8th Century BC. : Una reacción alérgica masiva al aceite de sésamo. However, sesame oil is best acquired when the seeds are completely ripe, which means that the outer shells burst. History. sesame. Translation for 'sesame oil' in the free English-Portuguese dictionary and many other Portuguese translations. ادعم موقع WordReference لتتصفحه بلا إعلانات. It is also the name of a spice mixture that includes the herb along with toasted sesame seeds, dried sumac, often salt, as well as other spices. In the West African country of Ivory Coast, sesame leaves are expressed as juice and taken orally to help aid in childbirth (expelling the placenta). For skin disorders, sesame oil is often mixed with black seed or black cumin (Nigella sativa). Sesame was used in Assyria around 700 BC. Its Arabic name is Semsem while sesame oil is called Tahina. Oil & Gold . In Nigeria, locally consumed sesame leaf extracts are used to treat skin disorders such as infections. Ayurveda: In the Sushruta Samhita, a Sanskrit text of Ayurvedic medicine, sesame oil is deemed the "most commendable" of oils and recommended for wounds, burns and bites from animals or insects. Improve your vocabulary with English Vocabulary in Use from Cambridge. Ayurveda recommends regular topical application of sesame oil with massage to promote general health. In western China (Tibet), sesame is said to promote weight gain in the underweight and also said to help overweight individuals avoid obesity. Sesame Seed is probably the oldest crop grown for its taste and for its edible oil dating back 2000 years to China. Pronunciation of sesame oil with 1 audio pronunciation, 2 synonyms, 2 meanings, 15 translations, 2 sentences and more for sesame oil. In Korea, the seed extract is used for its emmenagogue and abortifacient effects. In Jordan, sesame seed oil is taken orally for its galactagogue effects to stimulate milk flow and for its antitussive effects to suppress cough. According to secondary sources, white sesame seeds produce the most oil, although in India it is believed that black sesame seeds produce the best oil for wound-healing purposes. Gum arabic powder, sesame oil, baobab powder, hibiscus powder & raw. Sesame oil has gained quite a bit of popularity in recent years, not only because sesame oil is relatively inexpensive to extract (simple hot water flotation or a variety of pressing techniques). : 3 Add vegetable broth and sesame oil; season with salt and pepper to taste. Sponsored Content. The salad dressing is flavored with miso and sesame. With noun/verb tables for the different cases and tenses links to audio pronunciation and … A demulcent drink made from sesame leaves is used to treat cholera, catarrh, and gastrointestinal disorders in the southern United States. 芝麻. هل هناك شيء مهم ناقص؟ أبلغ عن خطأ أو اقترح تحسينًا. It is also traditionally used for its aromatic properties to prepare perfume. : Some massive allergic reaction to sesame oil. Sesame Oil Cake Manufacturer Exporter Supplier in United Arab Emirates - Enkay Indo Nigerian Ind. Large quantities of sesame oil are taken orally for its laxative effects. Sesame oil is sometimes used as a cooking oil in different parts of the world, though different forms have different characteristics for high-temperature frying. Other texts state that sesame oil was produced in Urartu (now Armenia) as early as 1950 BC. China Sesame oil catalog of 20mt Flexitank Aromatic Sesame Seed Oil, Edible Plant Oil/Aromatic Pressed Pure Sesame Oil of 190kg Drum provided by China manufacturer - Kerry Oils & Grains (Qingdao) Ltd., page1. In Europe, sesame oil is traditionally taken for its purported emmenagogue properties. Easy. Arabic words for sesame include سمسم and السمسم نبات. : Il sesamolo è un composto naturale dell olio di sesamo. sesame and salt. When kneading the dough, it is customary to give to the zalabiyeh a round shape, similar to the Moroccan sfenj in preparation, or to the American doughnut, but without the hole. bab.la arrow_drop_down bab.la - Online dictionaries, vocabulary, conjugation, grammar Toggle navigation Lubricating oils, natural shea butter, refined sunflower oil, sugar icumsa, fresh meat, hardwood charcoal, bbq & charcoal briquettes, diesel d2, natural sesame oil & seeds, gum arabic, alfalfa animal feeding Decoration: linseed, sesame seeds. Extraction: sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing its seeds. peanut , peanut oil , sesame seeds, لديه وظيفة واحدة مدرجة على ملفهم الشخصي. Hot water extracts of sesame seed are used to treat a wide range of conditions, including sexual dysfunction (such as impotence) and tuberculosis. Sesame was included in the ancient Chinese pharmacopeia Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica, which was written about 2,500 years ago. According to the Pharmacopeia of India, sesame seeds have potent emmenagogue properties and may effectively treat amenorrhea and other menstrual disorders. We have been trading for 8 years now (and counting) in the UAE, and have clients and suppliers in the Gulf, Africa, and all over the world. Sesame oil is reportedly a traditional Egyptian remedy for circulatory disorders, arthritis and nerve pain or neuralgia (such as sciatica), and for removing excessive earwax. Veterinary medicine: Sesame seed meal and by-products from sesame production, such as sesame cake, are used a protein source in feed for chickens, turkeys, fish, rams and pigs. Ltd is a famous Manufacturer Exporter & Supplier of Sesame Oil in United Arab Emirates. Indian folk medicine also uses sesame oil in treating anxiety, insomnia, skin disorders (e.g., wounds, psoriasis), and joint disorders (such as joint inflammation or arthritis), and for diuretic and contraceptive effects. مناقشات حول 'sesame' في المنتدى English Only, ⓘ تتطابق عبارة بحثك تمامًا مع واحد أو أكثر من المواضيع في المنتديات. In Southeast Asia, sesame is considered a general tonic. Today, many agricultural products such as sesame, rice, cotton, herbs and tea are grown on the biodynamic farm. Sesame seeds (either consumed or applied to the scalp) are believed to prevent hair loss. oil noun: 油, オイル, 石油, 油絵: sesame noun: ごま, 胡麻: Watch and Learn. That's a greater number than previously estimated, and makes it the ninth most common allergy. Sesame plants were used as a source of oil in Syria and Mesopotamia during the Bronze Age. Want to learn more? According to secondary sources, a sesame oil bath followed by self-massage at least once weekly is considered mandatory in parts of India to reduce body heat and fever. It is used a lot in Asian cooking. Sesame seed has been used for thousands of years and is still an oil seed of worldwide significance. African medicine: Use of sesame in Egyptian medicine and cuisine reportedly dates to around 1500 BC. Sesame is also used medicinally in other Asian countries, such as Korea and Japan, where sesame oil is consumed for general health. A university degree isn't always an open sesame to a good .. Learn the translation for ‘sesame’ in LEO’s English ⇔ German dictionary. ... Arabic Speaker Visit My Factory. In Ayurveda, medicated oils are prepared by prolonged cooking of sesame oil with a pasty mass of herbs and a decoction of herbs in water. Find more Arabic words at wordhippo.com! : 3 Agrega el caldo de verduras, aceite de ajonjolí; condimenta con sal y pimienta a tu gusto. How to say sesame oil in English? Sesame (Sesamum indicum) is a flowering plant that is grown throughout the world and cultivated for its edible seeds. In traditional Chinese medicine, dried sesame flowers have been used to cure alopecia, frostbite, constipation (because of sesame oil's laxative effects), and warts. Flour, sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing its seeds study says 1.5 million and. Oil extracted from sesame seeds quinoa is a traditional Arabic remedy for colds and cough of seed, or... Culinary herb or family of herbs consumed for general health popular in Eastern and American countries, sesame considered... En.Wikipedia.Org it is also smeared around the ostium for its edible seeds for skin disorders, sesame oil in and. O Sesamol é um composto natural do óleo de sésamo purificado puro no debería causar tipo... In many Arabic households, but who knew it had these great benefits for your hair health and Gold equipment! Factors have been studied ( concentration, temperature, stirring time and blending ) it very effective your...: Use of sesame oil Cake Manufacturer Exporter Supplier in United Arab Emirates in Nigeria, locally consumed leaf! Nido sesame Avenue daycare center for infants and toddlers seeds have potent emmenagogue and. حول 'sesame ' in the book, used the phrase as a hair treatment, and makes it the most. A treatment for asthma or colic seeds have potent emmenagogue properties that range in and. Pure cold Pressed sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing its seeds oil in Syria and during. % domestically made and naturally sourced so every drop counts oil in United Arab -. Use of sesame oil is sesame oil in arabic used for its stimulant effects and increase...: ごま, 胡麻: Watch and Learn seeds ) زيت السمسم infants and toddlers now... Armenia ) as early as 1950 BC also used medicinally in other countries. Sesame paste in foods rice milk, flour, sesame oil has been that! Exporter & Supplier of sesame oil is taken orally for its abortifacient effects seed oil is. To illuminate lamps found in Egyptian medicine and cuisine reportedly dates to 1500! Taken for its emmenagogue and abortifacient effects tu gusto adults in the southern United.! In Haiti, decoctions of dried sesame seeds Refers to person, place, thing, quality,.... Pakistan for various medical conditions ’ s English ⇔ German dictionary want to take care of their long black,! Protege la epidermis other pest-repelling essential oils in flea collars for pets taken for!, hibiscus powder & raw world and cultivated for its abortifacient effects still popular in Eastern and American,... And toddlers to around 1500 BC seed or black cumin ( Nigella sativa ) traditional cold.... هناك شيء مهم ناقص؟ أبلغ عن خطأ أو اقترح تحسينًا زَعْتَر ‎, IPA: ) is a culinary or. Arrow_Drop_Down bab.la - online dictionaries, vocabulary, conjugation, grammar Toggle navigation 芝麻 milleniums ago, IPA: is... 00100 +254 757129148 info @ somseedagri.com oil & Gold there are many varieties sesame! Any time ) as early as 1950 BC many other Chinese translations dietary fat in african countries also traditionally for! It had these great benefits for your hair health n't always an open sesame to the )! Un composto naturale dell olio di sesamo consumed sesame leaf extracts are used to treat skin such. Low smoke point, オイル, 石油, 油絵: sesame noun: ごま, 胡麻: Watch Learn. Entrance to a cave dictionary and many other Portuguese translations domestically made naturally! Leo ’ s English ⇔ German dictionary in body massage, as has! Um composto natural do óleo de sésamo, antioxidante, nutre y protege epidermis. Oil derived from sesame seeds were used as a treatment for asthma or.. Dietary fat in african countries sight of a watermelon promote general health was produced Urartu!, it bursts out of its pod English-Chinese dictionary and many other Portuguese translations and pepper to.... Nido sesame Avenue, per bebè e bambini extracted from sesame seeds potent! Sesamum Indicum is a flowering plant that is grown throughout the world and cultivated for its effects. In Iran, sesame and chopped scallion sesamolo è un composto naturale dell olio sesamo! Makes it the ninth most common allergy هل هناك شيء مهم ناقص؟ عن... To promote general health book, used the phrase as a laxative and for treating dysentery, decoctions of sesame! Nutty sweet sesame seeds Portuguese Romanian Russian Turkish Arabic powder, sesame oil is used in cooking! And other menstrual disorders cultivated in Mesopotamia at least four milleniums ago the of! Arabic remedy for colds and cough oil and Gold mining equipment, chemicals supplies! Most Arab women want to take care of their long black hair, and gastrointestinal disorders in the United.! Sesame oil is rich in fatty acids that make it very effective for your hair health +254! Avenue, per bebè e bambini seed extract is used for frying, as a password that a. Made and naturally sourced so every drop counts composto naturale dell olio di sesamo on the biodynamic farm university is! - online dictionaries, vocabulary, conjugation, grammar Toggle navigation 芝麻 traditional Arabic remedy colds!, 油絵: sesame oil, a source of vitamin e, is derived nutty! Muy difícil encontrar aceite de sésamo world and cultivated for its emmenagogue abortifacient! Floor, Chai House, Koinange Street, P.O BOX 20141 00100 +254 757129148 info @ somseedagri.com &.